Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(12.19) I have been told there are no service providers available. Can my child be placed on a waiting list?

(12.19) I have been told there are no service providers available. Can my child be placed on a waiting list?

No. Regional centers and school districts are prohibited from placing a child on a waiting list for early intervention services. [17 C.C.R. Sec. 52106(c).] School districts usually employ their own staff; but, must contract for services if necessary to ensure required services are provided.  Regional centers contract with community providers to provide services.  Regional centers are required to contract only with an “approved provider.” However, if this requirement would delay services to your child, the regional center can request an exception from DDS to immediately purchase services from another provider. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 95004(b).]