Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(12.26) What is the school district’s responsibility to participate in the transition from early intervention to preschool special education services?

(12.26) What is the school district’s responsibility to participate in the transition from early intervention to preschool special education services?

If the local school district is the lead agency, it must also ensure that the child experiences a smooth and effective transition to preschool programs. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1437(a)(9); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56426.9(a).] It must ensure that an IEP has been developed and is being implemented by the time of the child’s third birthday.

[34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.124(b); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56426.9(b).] If a child turns three during the summer months, the IEP team must determine the date when IEP services will begin. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56426.9(d).] The district must participate in transition planning conferences arranged by the regional center. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1437(a)(9)(A)(ii); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56426.9(c).]