Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(12.23) Can the regional center ask me to use my private health insurance or health care services plan to pay for medical services that are part of my child’s IFSP?

(12.23) Can the regional center ask me to use my private health insurance or health care services plan to pay for medical services that are part of my child’s IFSP?

Federal law does not prohibit states from using private insurance for early start services. [34 C.F.R. Secs. 303.12(a)(3)(iv) &. 303.520(d)(1).] Since July 2009, regional centers have required parents to use private insurance to pay for medical services written into the IFSP, as long as this is in compliance with state and federal law. This may include paying deductibles and co-payments, but not paying for an evaluation or assessment of the infant or toddler. However, your inability to obtain a decision from your private insurer about approval or denial of a claim must not result in denial of service to your child or delay the delivery of service. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 95004(b)(1).]