Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(12.17) If my child is served by a school district instead of a regional center, is there a limit to the frequency of home-based and/or group services?

(12.17) If my child is served by a school district instead of a regional center, is there a limit to the frequency of home-based and/or group services?

No. If your child is served by a school district to any extent, state law makes clear that the maximum service levels for home-based and group services “apply only for purposes of the allocation of funds for early education programs…” Districts may exceed those service levels in accordance with the individual needs and services included in your child’s IFSP. The maximum service levels are not meant to limit your child’s services, but the State’s fiscal responsibility for those services. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56426.25.]