Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(12.7) When is parental consent required in the early intervention program?

(12.7) When is parental consent required in the early intervention program?

The lead agency (regional center or school district) must obtain parental consent before:

  1. administering screening procedures to determine whether a child is suspected of having a disability;
  2. conducting all evaluations and assessments of a child;
  3. providing early intervention services;
  4. using public benefits and insurance when it results in a reduction of         benefits, or using private insurance; and
  5. disclosure of personally identifiable information.

[34 C.F.R. Sec. 303.420(a).] If parent does not give consent for administering screening procedures, conducting evaluations or provision of early intervention services, the responsible agency must take reasonable steps to ensure that the parent is aware of the nature of the evaluations, assessments and early intervention services, and understands that the child will not be able to receive the evaluations, assessments and early intervention services unless consent is given. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 303.420(b). The responsible agency cannot use the hearing process to override parental refusal to give consent. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 303.420(c).]