Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(9.13) Can children with disabilities ages 0 – 5 receive services under AB 3632?

(9.13) Can children with disabilities ages 0 – 5 receive services under AB 3632?

Yes. Districts cannot refuse to refer children to CCS — and CCS cannot refuse to evaluate children simply because they are very young. Children younger than three years old (through Part C of the IDEA) and three to five years old (through Part B of the IDEA) are considered eligible for purposes of AB 3632 services. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 7584; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56026(c).] Whether a child of that age actually needs OT/PT services in order to receive educational benefit is a question to be addressed by the CCS assessment and determined by the IEP team.