Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(9.7) How does CCS participate in the development of a child’s IEP?

(9.7) How does CCS participate in the development of a child’s IEP?

CCS must review and discuss assessment results with the parent and appropriate members of the IEP team before the IEP meeting. If there is disagreement between the parent and CCS about that recommendation, the parent shall be notified in writing and can require that the person who conducted the evaluation attend the IEP meeting. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec.7572(d)(1).] Similarly, if a parent obtains an independent evaluation, that evaluation must be considered by the person conducting the CCS evaluation. The person who reviewed the independent assessment can also be required to attend the IEP meeting if requested by the parent. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 7572(c)(2).]