Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(9.28) I am a special education student’s grandparent and the child lives with me. Am I authorized to act as the “parent” in the special education process?

(9.28) I am a special education student’s grandparent and the child lives with me. Am I authorized to act as the “parent” in the special education process?

If  your grandchild lives with you, a grandparent is authorized to act as the parent in the IEP and other special education processes under federal and state law. In fact, any individual acting in the place of a biological or adoptive parent with whom the child lives, may also assume this role. This includes a stepparent, other relative caretaker, a guardian, etc. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.30(a)(4); Cal. Ed. Code Sec.56028(a)(4).] A parent or guardian may designate another adult to represent the student. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 7579.5(n).]