Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(9.29) Can probation officers or social workers attend IEP meetings without parental consent?

(9.29) Can probation officers or social workers attend IEP meetings without parental consent?

Probation officers and social workers are not among those individuals specifically listed as mandatory members of the IEP team.  [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1414(d)(1)(B); 34 C.F.R. Sec.300.321; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56341.] However, if in the view of the person inviting them, they have special expertise or knowledge regarding your child; they can attend the IEP if invited by the school district or the surrogate parent. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56341(b)(6).]