Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(9.23) Will AB 3632 services end when my child turns 18?

(9.23) Will AB 3632 services end when my child turns 18?

No. Under federal and state special education law, a student is eligible for special education and related services (such as services from CCS) until the student reaches 22 years of age or receives a high school diploma. CCS must use the same age eligibility requirements as the school district. [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.2(b)(1)(iii) & 300.102; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56026; Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 7584; 2 C.C.R. Sec. 60010(q).]