Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(9.31) Other than CCS agencies, are there any other interagency services for special education students under AB 3632?

(9.31) Other than CCS agencies, are there any other interagency services for special education students under AB 3632?

For Medi-Cal eligible students who would otherwise have to be educated at home, the Medi-Cal program can provide life-supporting medical services through a home health aide to enable a child to attend school. The time for this service is limited to the time the child is in school or traveling to or from school. The student’s condition must be such that he/she requires the personal assistance or attention of a nurse, home health aide, or parent (or some other specially trained adult) in order to be effective. For purposes of this service, the child must need “life supporting medical services.” This means that the child is dependent on a medical technology or device that compensates for loss of the normal use of vital bodily function and who requires daily skilled nursing care to avoid further disability or death. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 7575(e); 2 C.C.R. Sec. 60400.]