Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(9.21) If my child is committed to the California Youth Authority, will she continue to receive her special education services?

(9.21) If my child is committed to the California Youth Authority, will she continue to receive her special education services?

Yes. A juvenile court may not order a special education student to the Division of Juvenile Justice (formerly known as the California Youth Authority) until the student’s IEP has been given to the Division of Juvenile Justice. In addition, the court must ensure that the student’s probation officer communicates with appropriate staff at the juvenile court school, county office of education, or SELPA to make sure that the IEP is transferred. [Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code Sec. 1742.]