Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(9.6) If CCS conducts an assessment, what should be included in the written report?

(9.6) If CCS conducts an assessment, what should be included in the written report?

Non-educational agencies must follow the same federal and state special education laws, procedures and timelines and assessment timelines as school districts. California Education Code Section 56327 sets out requirements for special education assessment reports. It requires that the assessment report shall include, but it is not limited to, all of the following:

  1. Whether the student may need special education and related services;
  2. The basis for making the determination;
  3. The relevant behavior noted during the observation of the student in an appropriate setting;
  4. The relationship of that behavior to the student’s academic and social functioning;
  5. The educationally relevant health and development and medical findings, if any;
  6. For students with learning disabilities, whether there is such a discrepancy between achievement and ability that cannot be corrected without special education and related services;
  7. A determination concerning the effects of environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage, where appropriate; and
  8. The need for specialized services, materials, and equipment for students with low incidence disabilities.

Not all of these factors will be appropriate to include in AB 3632 assessments for related services and reports prepared by CCS.  The CCS report must be based on the student’s individual needs. See Chapter 2, Information on Evaluations/Assessments.