Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(9.14) Once AB 3632 services are written into the IEP, can CCS delay providing those services?

(9.14) Once AB 3632 services are written into the IEP, can CCS delay providing those services?

No. Related services must begin “as soon as possible.” [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.323(c)(2); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56344(b).] If OT/PT services are specified in your child’s IEP and CCS refuses to provide the services, federal law requires that the district provide the services. [20 U.S.C. Secs. 1412(a)(12)(A) & (B).] Disagreement between CCS and the district regarding responsibility for initiating services can be resolved through interagency dispute procedures. [Cal.

Gov. Code Sec. 7585.] In addition, CCS may not delay services based on the acuteness (severity or intensity) of the student’s disability. A student whose IEP specifies that she is to receive OT/PT services is entitled to receive those services without delay. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.323.]