Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(9.5) How do school districts participate in this process when other agencies are involved in providing services?

(9.5) How do school districts participate in this process when other agencies are involved in providing services?

After referral by the IEP team, the appropriate CCS agency conducts an assessment in accordance with the special education timelines required under state and federal law. When the assessment is completed, the district holds an IEP meeting for the student.  The school district should invite the representatives of CCS to attend so they can explain assessment results and discuss service needs. If the other agency representative cannot attend in person, the representative must provide a written recommendation concerning the need for the service. Conference calls, together with written recommendations, are acceptable forms of participation. If the other agency cannot participate, the district must provide a qualified substitute to explain and interpret the assessment. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 7572(d).] The district must adopt the recommendations of the CCS representative. [Cal. Gov. Code Secs. 7572(c)(1) & (2).]