Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.11) Can I ask for very specific kinds of assessments — such as a neurological examination or a non-oral assessment? What if the district does not have appropriately trained personnel to do the testing?

(2.11) Can I ask for very specific kinds of assessments — such as a neurological examination or a non-oral assessment? What if the district does not have appropriately trained personnel to do the testing?

Yes, you can ask for specific assessments.  The district has the responsibility to assess in all areas related to the suspected disability [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.304(c)(4)] and to ensure that assessments are done by trained and knowledgeable personnel [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.304(c)(1)(iv); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56320(b)(3).] If there is no district person competent to carry out certain kinds of evaluation, the district may have to contract out for the service or may use the results of any available independent assessment. In certain cases, for example, the diagnostic services of a physician or other health professional may be required if the child’s suspected disability is medically related and, as a result, the child needs special education. [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.34(a)(c)(5).] See Chapter 14, Information on the Rights of Students with Serious Health Conditions.