Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.5) My child is on a traditional school year calendar (August through June) and also attends an extended school year program during the summer. Does the district have to do assessments during the summer?

(2.5) My child is on a traditional school year calendar (August through June) and also attends an extended school year program during the summer. Does the district have to do assessments during the summer?

No. Schools do not have to do assessments between “regular school sessions”. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56344(a).]