Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.22) Are there public education facilities outside of the school district that can assess my child?

(2.22) Are there public education facilities outside of the school district that can assess my child?

Yes. Students may be referred, as appropriate, for further assessments and recommendations to the California Schools for the Deaf or Blind or the Diagnostic Schools for Neurologically Handicapped Children. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56326; 5 C.C.R. Sec. 3025.]

California Children’s Services (CCS) has responsibility for conducting assessments regarding medically necessary occupational and physical therapy. County Departments of Mental Health are no longer responsible for conducting certain mental health assessments. However, your county mental health agency may continue to play a role in providing your child with an appropriate special education program by providing assessment and services through an interagency agreement or contract with your school district. See Chapter 9, Information on Inter-Agency Responsibility for Related Services (AB 3632/Chapter 26.5).