Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.40) Should my child be included in the school’s regular performance assessments?

(2.40) Should my child be included in the school’s regular performance assessments?

Yes. Federal law requires the participation of students with disabilities in state and district-wide assessments of student achievement with individual appropriate accommodations where necessary. Participation in these assessments and any necessary individual appropriate accommodations must be documented on the student’s IEP. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.320(a)(6); Cal. Ed. Code Secs. 56345(a)(5) & (6).] For a full discussion of your child’s rights with regard to these assessments, see Chapter 11, Information on District-Wide Assessments/Graduation Requirements.

In addition, the IEP team may exempt students from these assessments. If the IEP team determines that your child will not participate in state or district-wide assessments (or part of an assessment), a statement of why the assessment is not appropriate for your child and how he will be assessed must be included in the IEP. [20 U.S.C. Secs. 1412(a)(16) & 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(VI)(bb); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.320(a)(6)(ii); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56345(a)(6)(B).]