Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.32) How often must evaluations be conducted for a student with a disability?

(2.32) How often must evaluations be conducted for a student with a disability?

An initial evaluation must be conducted prior to a student being considered for special education and related services. A re-evaluation may occur no more than once a year but must be conducted at least every three years for special education students with certain exceptions.  A re-evaluation must be conducted whenever the student’s parents, teacher or district staff request one.  [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1414(a)(2); 34 C.F.R. 300.303; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56329(d); see also Letter to Savit (2014) Office of Special Education Programs [OSEP] 64 IDELR 250.]