Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.36) What can I do if I believe that the re-evaluation has been done superficially just to meet the legal mandate?

(2.36) What can I do if I believe that the re-evaluation has been done superficially just to meet the legal mandate?

All assessments, including the three-year re-evaluation, must be conducted in accordance with state and federal law. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56381.]  The school district’s assessment plan should give you enough information to determine the appropriateness of the evaluation. If the plan is not comprehensive enough, you may suggest that additional tests be administered and/or may ask to postpone the IEP meeting until a comprehensive re-evaluation can be done. The thoroughness of the re-evaluation can also be the subject of a due process hearing, state compliance complaint or request for an IEE. [34 C.F.R. Sec.300.507(a)(1).]