Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.35) Is parental consent needed for re-evaluation of a child?

(2.35) Is parental consent needed for re-evaluation of a child?

Yes. A re-evaluation may not be conducted without written parental consent unless a school district can show that it took reasonable steps to obtain consent and the parent failed to respond. [Cal. Ed. Code Secs. 56381(f) & 56506(e); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.300(c)(2).] Reasonable steps to obtain consent can be demonstrated if the district can show detailed records of telephone calls made or calls attempted to the parent and the results, copies of correspondence sent to the parents and any responses received, or detailed records of visits made to the parent’s home or place of employment and the results. [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.300(c)(2) & 300.322(d); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56381(f)(2).] Prior to obtaining consent, the district must fully inform the parent of all information relevant to the proposed re-evaluation.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.9.]