Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(2.25) Can I get copies of written assessment reports before the IEP meeting?

(2.25) Can I get copies of written assessment reports before the IEP meeting?

Yes. You can get copies. School districts are required by federal law to provide copies of assessment reports at no cost upon completion of the assessment and before any IEP meeting. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1414(b)(4); 34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.306(a)(2) & 300.613(a).] You should request in writing that all assessments be sent to you within a reasonable time before the IEP meeting. There are no specific timelines in federal or state law to tell school districts how many days before the IEP meeting they must provide copies of assessments and other educational records to parents.

When you make a request for assessment prior to an IEP meeting, tell the district that you will agree to reschedule the IEP if the reports are not completed in enough time before the meeting for you to review them. If the school district will not honor your request, the best argument is that the failure to provide the assessments in advance deprives you of your rights to meaningfully participate in the meeting and to give your informed consent to the IEP.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.322; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56346.]