Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.14) Can a district require parents to provide transportation if they are able?

(5.14) Can a district require parents to provide transportation if they are able?

No. The parents’ ability to provide transportation does not relieve the district of its responsibility.  The school district must ensure that any transportation service included in a student’s IEP as a related service is provided at public expense and at no cost to the parents.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.39.]  In some instances, where the parents have agreed, districts have reimbursed parents for mileage for providing transportation that the district would otherwise have to provide.  In these instances, parents should be reimbursed for the total roundtrip mileage at the district’s standard rate.