Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.31) Can the district require me to attend school with my child to perform health-related services?

(5.31) Can the district require me to attend school with my child to perform health-related services?

No. Your child’s right to attend school cannot be legally conditioned on your presence.  Any such requirement violates the district’s FAPE obligation, because the education is not at public expense if you must commit your personal time.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.17(a).]