Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.28) My child needs a home health aide in order to attend school. Can she have the aide funded by a noneducational agency?

(5.28) My child needs a home health aide in order to attend school. Can she have the aide funded by a noneducational agency?

If your child has an IEP and she is eligible for Medi-Cal and would be at home because of her health condition, she is entitled to a home health aide funded by the California Health Services to accompany her during school day and travelling to and from school if she is already receiving the aide through Medi-Cal for life-supporting services during that period. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 7575(e).]  Life-supporting medical services means services to a pupil with a disability who is dependent on a medical technology or device that compensates for loss of the normal use of vital bodily function and who requires daily skilled nursing care to divert further disability or death.  [2 C.C.R. Sec. 60400(b).]

For special education students who do not meet these conditions, specialized physical health care needs are to be provided by the responsible local district.  [Cal. Ed. Code Secs. 49423.5 & 56363(b)(12); 5 C.C.R. Sec. 3051.12. See Chapter 14, Information on the Rights of Students with Serious Health Conditions.]