Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.19) Can the district limit speech, occupational, or physical therapy sessions available per week because it only has one therapist on staff?

(5.19) Can the district limit speech, occupational, or physical therapy sessions available per week because it only has one therapist on staff?

No. The frequency of a related service and the amount of time in each session must be individually determined based on your child’s needs at the IEP team meeting. Frequency and amount of time must be written in the IEP.  [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1414(d)(1)(A)(i)(IV); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.320(a)(7); 5 C.C.R. Sec. 3051(a)(2); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56345(a)(7).] 

In what seems to be a cost-saving measure, districts may offer:

  1. speech and language services in small groups, rather than one-on-one;
  2. “consultation” with staff and not direct delivery of services to the student; or
  3. services provided by classroom staff rather than a speech and language pathologist. While these options may be appropriate for some students, remember that services must be based on the unique needs of your child. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.39.]