Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.37) Must my child be classified as emotionally disturbed before she is entitled to a residential placement?

(5.37) Must my child be classified as emotionally disturbed before she is entitled to a residential placement?

No.  Students who need residential placement for educational purposes are entitled to such placements and their school districts are responsible for their residential placement. The law does not require a specific special education qualifying condition for the receipt of residential placement.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.104.]