Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.48) How can I determine if AT is needed as a related service?

(5.48) How can I determine if AT is needed as a related service?

A determination of whether an AT device or service is needed as a related service under IDEA follows the basic legal mandates for providing free and appropriate environment (FAPE).  It includes a determination of whether the device or service is necessary to assist the student in benefitting from her education, and/or whether the device or service is necessary to fulfill the district’s obligation to educate students with disabilities in the regular education environment unless “the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily”.  Even if assistive technology devices or services are not included in your child’s IEP as related services, a school district must consider whether your child needs them as one of the potential special factors which IEP teams must consider for all special education students in the development of IEPs.  [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56341.1; 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.324(a)(2)(v).]