Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.29) Must my child attend a certain specialized or designated school site in order to receive needed health care services at school?

(5.29) Must my child attend a certain specialized or designated school site in order to receive needed health care services at school?

No, it is the intent of the California Legislature that special education students are not placed at school sites other than those they would attend but for their need for specialized physical health care services.  [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 49423.5(h).]