Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.49) Can my child use the AT equipment outside of the school day?

(5.49) Can my child use the AT equipment outside of the school day?

Yes. If the IEP team determines your child has a need for AT equipment, they must consider your child’s need for AT at school, home, or other places in the development of the IEP.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.324(a)(2)(v); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56341.1(b)(5).]  The district must permit your child to use school-purchased assistive technology devices at home or in other settings, if the team determines that she needs access to those devices in non-school settings in order to receive FAPE (for example, to complete homework).  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.105(b).]