Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.25) Does my child have to be identified as “emotionally disturbed” in order to receive psychological or counseling services?

(5.25) Does my child have to be identified as “emotionally disturbed” in order to receive psychological or counseling services?

No, a child does not have to be identified as having any particular special education qualifying disability in order to receive psychological or counseling related services as long as he needs these services in order to benefit from special education.  [20 U.S.C. Secs. 1412(a)(3)(B), 1412(a)(5)(B), and 1412(a)(1).]