Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(5.44) Are school districts prohibited from using any type of emergency behavioral interventions?

(5.44) Are school districts prohibited from using any type of emergency behavioral interventions?

School districts are prohibited from using types of interventions which are harmful to a student’s health or welfare such as interventions which likely to cause pain, which deny a student adequate sleep, food, water, shelter, bedding, physical comfort, or access to bathroom facilities; or which are likely to subject your child to verbal abuse, ridicule or humiliation; or which can be expected to cause your child excessive emotional trauma. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56521.1(d).]

If you believe that your child’s school is using one of the prohibited types of interventions on your child such as repeatedly using restraint or seclusion or other intervention on her or calling the police without providing your child with an individualized positive behavior support, you should consider 1) filing a complaint with the California Department of Education (CDE), 2) contacting an advocate, or special education attorney.