Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(6.19) Can teachers and other staff also file a compliance complaint?

(6.19) Can teachers and other staff also file a compliance complaint?

Yes. Teachers and other staff may use the complaint process to address problems they experience from their superiors when they (teachers and other staff) have tried to help parents or special education students obtain appropriate special education services. No district employee may directly or indirectly use or attempt to use his/her official authority or influence to intimidate, threaten, coerce, or attempt to intimidate, threaten, or coerce any person, including, but not limited to, a teacher, related services provider, paraprofessional, aide, contractor, or subordinate for the purpose of interfering with that person’s effort to assist a parent or guardian of a special education student to obtain services or accommodations for that student. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56046(a).] If a teacher or other employee of the district believes an administrator or other employee of the district has violated this prohibition, he can file a complaint with the CDE and ask the Department for an investigation. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56046(b).]