Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(6.66) If I am not ready to go to hearing on the scheduled day, can I ask for a postponement?

(6.66) If I am not ready to go to hearing on the scheduled day, can I ask for a postponement?

Yes, but you need to have a “good cause” in order to postpone a hearing. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56505(f)(3).] Good cause is determined by the ALJ and is generally limited to a postponement due to illness or other unexpected emergencies. The inability to get ready in time for the hearing and the unavailability of a witness on a particular date are not usually considered good cause. You should visit the OAH website (www.dgs.ca.gov/oah ) for current guidance on what is “good cause”. You should not file for due process hearing unless you, your 

witnesses and documents will be prepared and available within approximately 45 days. In most cases, matters of scheduling are discussed at a pre-hearing conference.