Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(6.37) When must a response to a complaint be filed?

(6.37) When must a response to a complaint be filed?

The district must send you a written response specifically addressing the issues you raised in your request within ten days of receiving your complaint. If the district files for due process, you must also file a similar response within ten days. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1415(c)(2)(B)(i)(II); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.508(f); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56502(d)(2).]