Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(6.63) What if a witness does not want to attend the hearing?

(6.63) What if a witness does not want to attend the hearing?

Witnesses can be required to attend a due process hearing if a subpoena is “served” on that witness. A subpoena is an order from the state requiring the witness to attend the hearing. On request, OAH will provide you subpoena forms to fill out and serve (deliver in approved ways) on the proposed witness. [34 C.F.R. Sec.300.512(a)(2); 5 C.C.R. Sec. 3082(c)(2); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56505(e)(3).]