Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(6.7) Is there a time limit on when I must file a compliance complaint?

(6.7) Is there a time limit on when I must file a compliance complaint?

Yes. CDE must receive your complaint no later than one year after you claim the violation of special education law occurred. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.153(c); Cal. Ed. Code Secs. 56043(x) & 56500.2(b).]