Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.11) Can I provide the school district an independent evaluation from a qualified assessor who is not employed by the district? Does the school district have to consider the independent evaluation?

(1.11) Can I provide the school district an independent evaluation from a qualified assessor who is not employed by the district? Does the school district have to consider the independent evaluation?

Yes. You can always obtain and independent educational evaluation (IEE) at your own expense and the school district must consider the results of an independent evaluation in any decision regarding the provision of a free appropriate public education to your child. The results may also be presented as evidence at a due process hearing. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.502(c); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56329(c).]