Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.56) Do the LRE requirements apply to a preschool-age child? If my district does not offer any preschool for children without disabilities, will my child be able to integrate with any nondisabled children?

(1.56) Do the LRE requirements apply to a preschool-age child? If my district does not offer any preschool for children without disabilities, will my child be able to integrate with any nondisabled children?

Yes. All of the provisions of federal and state special education law apply to students starting at age 3, which includes preschool age special education students. Preschoolers also qualify for “a continuum of alternative placements… to meet the needs of children with disabilities….” [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.115(b) & 300.116.] Preschoolers, therefore, may receive instruction in regular classes, special classes, special schools, home instruction, and instruction in hospitals and institutions. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.115(b).] The LRE requirement for preschoolers may include placement in a Head Start program or private preschool placement. See Chapter 7, Least Restrictive Environment.