Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.72) Can a student continue to get transition services after receiving a certificate of completion?

(1.72) Can a student continue to get transition services after receiving a certificate of completion?

Yes. A student who has not met graduation requirements may receive a “certificate of achievement” (“certificate of completion”) at the end of the typical senior year or at any time before she exits the school district. The district must continue to provide transition services to this student until she turns 22 years of age. See Chapter 11, Information on Graduation/Testing.

You should ensure that your child’s IEP includes a transition plan beginning at age 16, or younger, focusing on transition services. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56345(a)(8).] You should also discuss with the IEP team how your child’s IEP goals addressing transition will be completed before all services from the school district have ended.