Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.8) Does the assessment have to be provided in my child’s primary language?

(1.8) Does the assessment have to be provided in my child’s primary language?

Yes. This is a requirement of both federal and state law, unless it is not feasible and is so stated in the assessment plan. If the assessor is not bilingual, the district should provide an interpreter. In addition, state law requires that testing and assessment material be selected so as not to be racially, culturally, and sexually discriminatory. [20 U.S.C. Sec. 1414(b); 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.304(c)(1)(i); Cal. Ed. Code Secs. 56320(a) & (b).]