Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.23) How often are IEP meetings held?

(1.23) How often are IEP meetings held?

An IEP meeting must be held at least annually. In addition, an IEP meeting must be held when a student has received an initial assessment, when she demonstrates a lack of anticipated progress, or when a parent or teacher requests a meeting to develop, review or revise a student’s individualized education program. An IEP meeting may also be held each time a student receives a new formal assessment. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56343.] You should request an IEP team meeting after each new assessment. Neither federal nor state law limits the number of IEPs you may request per year.