Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.66) Which students receive their occupational or physical therapy services from CCS?

(1.66) Which students receive their occupational or physical therapy services from CCS?

If, an IEP team suspects that a student may need occupational or physical therapy for both medical and educational reasons, the team will refer her to CCS for an OT or PT assessment. [Cal. Gov. Code Secs. 7572(a) & 7575(a)(1).] Only students referred to CCS who are found to need one of these therapies for medical reasons will receive the services from CCS. If the IEP team does not think there is a medical need for therapy or if CCS, after assessment, does not believe the student needs therapy for medical reasons, the student will receive therapy from the district, following an assessment by school personnel, if it is educationally necessary. [Cal. Gov. Code Sec. 7575(a)(2).]