Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.92) Will my preschool-age child be able to participate in educational activities with nondisabled children?

(1.92) Will my preschool-age child be able to participate in educational activities with nondisabled children?

Yes. The IDEA requirements regarding the education of children in the “least restrictive environment” (LRE) apply to preschool children with disabilities. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.116.] The district must provide a program with non-disabled peers if a child’s IEP team determines that this is appropriate. However, if the district has no preschool program for children without disabilities, there is no federal requirement to establish district-wide programs for the sole purpose of implementing the LRE requirements. See Chapter 7, Information on Least Restrictive Environment, and Chapter 13, Information on Preschool Education Services.