Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.26) If I need an interpreter at the IEP meeting, must one be provided?

(1.26) If I need an interpreter at the IEP meeting, must one be provided?

Yes. If you need a language or American Sign Language (ASL) interpreter to participate at the IEP meeting, one must be provided at no expense to you.  [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.322(e); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56341.5(i).] You are entitled to a free copy of the IEP in your primary language. [5 C.C.R. Sec. 3040(a).] However, neither federal nor state law includes a timeline that describes when the school district must provide a translated IEP to you. If the school district fails or is taking an unreasonable amount of time to provide a translated IEP to you, you may file a complaint with CDE alleging that your child has been denied FAPE because you have not been provided a translated IEP to sign. You also could address this issue with the IEP team. Request that the IEP team set a specific date that the translated IEP must be provided to you.