Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.98) My child just needs to take her medication while at school. What assistance must the school provide to make sure this happens? Can my child administer her own medications?

(1.98) My child just needs to take her medication while at school. What assistance must the school provide to make sure this happens? Can my child administer her own medications?

State law provides that school districts may use school nurses or others to assist students in taking their medications if the student’s authorized health care provider specifies the method, amount and time of medication administration (and any other relevant information required by the school), and if the parent provides a written request for this assistance. An authorized health care provider is someone licensed in California to prescribe medication. [5 C.C.R. Secs. 600 & 601(a); Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 49423.]

Your child can carry and self-administer prescription auto-injectable epinephrine or inhaled asthma medication for asthma if the district receives certain written statements from you and your child’s health provider. The student’s physician or surgeon’s statement shall include the medication’s name, method, amount and administration time schedules. You will be required to give your written consent for your child to self-administer medication and for school staff to communicate directly with your child’s health care providers. [Cal Ed. Code Secs. 49423(a) and (b)(2).] In addition, districts may provide epinephrine auto-injectors to trained personnel to provide emergency medical aid to persons experiencing an anaphylactic reaction. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 49414(a).]

In addition, if your child has diabetes and is able to self-test and monitor her blood glucose level, she will be allowed to test her level and provide diabetes self-care at school upon your written request. This can occur in the classroom or any other area of the school, during any school-related activity and (upon your specific request) in a private location. You will also need to provide authorization from her health care provider. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 49414.5(c).] See Chapter 14, Information on the Rights of Students with Significant Health Conditions.