Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.51) Are there any limitations to claiming reimbursement or compensatory education in California?

(1.51) Are there any limitations to claiming reimbursement or compensatory education in California?

Yes. California has established a two-year statute of limitations on claims in special education cases. In other words, a claim for compensatory (in-kind) educational services or reimbursement (out-of-pocket tuition or other expenses) can only be made for district’s violations that occurred within the permissible two-year timeline. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56505(l).] In addition, you cannot simply proceed directly into court to make a claim for reimbursement or compensatory educational services under IDEA. You must exhaust all administrative remedies (like going to a due process hearing) before filing in Court. See Chapter 6, Information on Due Process/Compliance Procedures.