Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.79) If my child meets the graduation requirements and receives a diploma, does special education eligibility end?

(1.79) If my child meets the graduation requirements and receives a diploma, does special education eligibility end?

Yes. Graduation with a regular high school diploma will make your child ineligible for further special education services. Graduation with a regular diploma is a change of placement for special education students. [34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.102(a)(3)(i); Cal. Ed. Code Secs. 56026.1(a), 56500.5.] The district must send you a prior written notice (a reasonable amount of time before this change in placement) which includes: a description of what the district intends to do, an explanation of the reasons for the action, a description of any alternatives the district considered and why those were rejected, a description of the reports, tests, and procedures on which the action is based, sources to contact to assist parents in understanding the special education provisions, and a notification of procedural safeguards. [34 C.F.R. Secs. 300.102(a)(3)(iii) & 300.503; Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56500.4.]