Select Language: English | Spanish
Menu Close

(1.32) Can I tape record an IEP meeting?

(1.32) Can I tape record an IEP meeting?

Yes. Parents may use an audiotape recorder to record an IEP meeting, even without the school district’s permission, as long as the parents give the school district 24 hours’ notice of their intention to do so. Similarly, a school district may tape record a meeting with 24 hours’ notice to the parent. However, the district cannot tape record the meeting if the parent objects. If the parent objects to the district tape recording, then there can be no tape recording of the meeting by either the district or the parent. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56341.1(g)(1).] See Chapter 4, Information on IEP Process.